BIAFF 2011 Program Line-up

BIAFF 2011  Program

 

OPENING FILM –   Midnight in Paris, by Woody Alen, USA, 2011; 94 min.

CLOSING FILM –   Le Harve, by Aki Kaurismaki, Finland, 2011; 93 min.

 

International Competition  –  Feature Films Section

1.         Code Blue, by Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands/Denmark; 2011, 81 min.

2.         Golchehreh, by Vahid Mousaian, Iran, 2011; 108 min.

3.         Gypsy, by Martin Sulik,  Czech Republic/Slovakia, 2011; 107 min.

4.         Holiday by the Sea, by Pascal Rabate, France, 2011; 77 min.

5.         Innocent Saturday, by Alexander Mindadze, Russia/Germany/Ukraine; 2011; 99 min.

6.         Mill and the Cross, by Lech Majewski Poland, 2011; 92 min.

7.         Never Let Me Go by Mark Nomanek, UK, 2010; 103 min.

8.         Room 304, Birgitte Stærmose, Denmark/Croatia, 2011, 88 min.

9.         White as a Snow by Semil Gunesh, Turkey, 2011; 82 min.

International Competition – Documentary Films Section

1.         Erotic Man by Jørgen Leth, Denmark, 2011; 85 min.

2.         Exit Through the Gift Shop, by Bansky, UK, 2010; 87 min.

3.         Gagarin land, by Vladimer Kozlov, 2011; 85 min.

4.         Khodorkovsky,  Cyril Tuschi, Germany, 2011; 111 min.

5.         My Perestroika, by Robin Hessman, USA/UK, 2010, 88 min.

6.         Not White, – Black,  by Mindia Esadze, Georgia, 2011; 65 min.

7.         Pink Saris by Kim Longinoto, UK, 2010; 96 min.

8.         Smash his Camera, by Leon Gast, USA, 2010; 90 min.

9.         The Invisible Strings, by Sos Agnes, Hungary, 2010, 70 min.

10.       Violated Letters by Maciej Drygas, Poland, 2011; 55 min.

International COMPETITION –  Short Films Section 

1. Antract, Soso Bliadze, Georgia, 2011; 18 min.

2. Ghost, Manana Beridze, Georgia, 2011, 20 min.

3. I Love you, by Giorgi Varsimashvili, Geogia, 2011; 2 min.

4. Light, by David Kopaleishvili, Georgia, 2011; 3 min.

5. Nest, by Tornike Bziava, Georgia, 2011; 21 min.

6. Gulo, by  Elene Asatiani/Eliane Bots/Mirek Koranda/Sophia Tabatadze; Germany/Georgia, 2011; 15,41 min.

7. Great Celebration, by Vahe Gevorgyants, Armenia, 2010; 34 min.

8. Heritage, by Fariz Ahmedov, Azerbaijan, 2010, 12 min.

9. Save the Rhinoceros, by Tomi Malkki, Finland, 2011; 5,15 min.

10. Audition, Eti Tsitsko, Israel, 2011; 15 min.

11. Mothers Fading by Arthur Stepanyan, Israel, 2011; 13 min.

12. Into thin air, by Mohammadreza Farzad, Iran, 2011, 26 min.

13. The Earrings, by Nargiza Mamatkulova, Kyrgizstan, 2010; 15 min.

14. Woman and Wind, by Aija Bley, Latvia, 2011, 10 min.

15. Our Father, by Marius Ivaskovicius, Latvia, 2010; 25 min.

16. Bigos, by Marcin Gajewski, Netherlands, 2011; 19 min.

17. Roof walkers, by Ramaz Melashvili, Netherlands, 2011; 11 min.

18. The Puppet, by Kemal Tezcan, Turkey 2011; 9,30 min.

19. Decrescendo, Marta Minorowicz, Poland, 2011, 27 min.

20. Paparazzi, Piotyr Bernas, by Poland, 2011, 33 min.

21.Grand cafe, by Bogdan Mihailescu, Romania 2010, 8,35 min.

22.Light as a feather, by Loa Steiner, Switzerland, 2010, 10 min

23. Sweet, by Ivan  Flores, Spain, 2011; 14 min.

24. Mirror, by Ramond & Pedro,  Switzerland, 2010; 6 min.

25. Sea of desire, Shota Gamisonia, Russia, 2011, 28 min.

26. Blue Bone, by Kuzma Vostrikov , Russia, 2011;  18 min.

27. Blood, by Iryna Pravylo, Ukraine, 2010; 28 min.

28. Pretty mouth and Green my Eyes, by  Anna Smoliy, Ukraine, 2011; min.

29. Connect, by Samuel Abrahams, UK, 2010; 5 min.

30. Theo, Rati Oneli, USA, 2011, 30 min.

 

MEET THE JURY

1. 2 ASSA 2, by Sergey Soloviov, Russia, 2010; 118 min.

2. True Noon by Nosir Saidov, Tajikistan, 2009; 83 min.

Retrospectives  

1. Amarcord, by Federico Felini Toninno Guerra;

2. Way to home, by Alexander Rekhviashvili,1981; 76 min.

3. Leila, by Dairiush Mehrjui, Iran, 1998; 129 min.

4. Pear Tree, Dairiush Mehrjui; 1998; 96 min.

Silk Road Countries Section

  1. Autumn of Magician, by  Ruben Gevorkyants, Armenia, 2010; 52 min.
  2. Do not forget me Istanbul, produced by Sevil Demirci and Hüseyin Karabey, Turkey, 2011; 117 min.
  3. Luxury Hotel, by  Kenan Korkmaz, Turkey, 2010; 92 min.
  4. Case of Khevsureti, by Levan Adamia; Georgia, 2011; 25 min.
  5. Born in Georgia, by Tamar Shavgulidze, Georgia, 2010; 81 min.
  6. High Above the Clouds, by Mari Gulbani, Georgia, 2011; 52 min.
  7. I am Junkie Lvein, By Levan Tsulukidze, Georgia, 2011; 3 min.
  8. Salt White, by Keti Machavariani, Georgia, 2011; 80 min.

 

MASTERS’  COLLECTION   

1.Another Year, by Michal Leigh, UK, 2010; 129 min.

2.Essential Killing, Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland, 2010; 83 min.

3. Melancholia, by Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2011; 130 min.

4. When you are strange, by Tom DiCillio, USA, 2010; 90 min.

 

NON-COMPETITION SECTION

1.Aviatrix Kazbeg, by Ineke Smits, Netherlands, 2010; 103 min.

2.Black Thursday by Antoni Krauze, Poland, 2011; 100 min.

3.When we leave, by Feo Aladag, Germany, 2010; 119 min.

Andrzej Wajda Film school’s short films collection

1. Little Bride, Lesław Dobrucki, Poland, 2010, 14 min.

2. Glasgow, Piotr Subbotko, Poland, 2010; 30 min.

3. North to Calabria, Marcin Sauter, Poland, 2009, 67 min.

“SHORT MATTERS!”  –  European Film Academy’s short film tour 

  1. Amor, by Thomas Wangsmo; Norway, 2009; 14 min.
  2. Coltsfoot, by Jonas Odell, Sweden, 2010, 15 min.
  3. Diarchy, by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino Italy 2010, 20 min.
  4. External World, by David O’Reilly, Germany, 2010; 15 min.
  5. Joseph’s Snails, by Sophie Roze, France 2009, 12 min
  6. Lights, by Giulio Ricciarelli, Germany, 2009, 14,33 min.
  7. Little Snow Animal, by Miia Tervo,  Finland, 2009;19 min.
  8. Maria’s Way, by Anne Milne, UK/Spain 2009, 16 min.
  9. Out of Love, by Birgitte Staermose, Denmark, 29 min.
  10. Rendez-Vous A Stella-Plage, by Shalimar Preuss, France 2009, 18 min.
  11. Stay Away, by Paloma Aguilera Valdebenito, The Netherlands, 2009; 24 min.
  12. Venus VS Me, by Nathalie Teirlinck, Belgium 2009, 27 min.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s